Privacy Policy

Weever Apps Inc. considers the privacy of our employees, customers and end users information and administers the following policy regarding sensitive personal information:

Weever Apps Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business including clients, customers, end users and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection

Weever Apps Inc. collects personal information about individuals (including clients, customers, end users and employees) in order to better manage it’s business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Weeverapps.com also uses 3rd party retargeting ad services that will advertise to you when through partner websites when you leave Weeverapps.com. For this to work, the website does not collect any personal information about you – it simply drops a cookie on your browser so that the 3rd party ad service can identify your computer when it lands on a partners site. For collecting credit card information for payment, the process is completely secure with HTTPS protocol using a reputable 3rd party payment processing service.

Accuracy

The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage

The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention

The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure

The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access

The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy. In addition to the care that Weever Apps Inc. takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

User Removal

Should you wish to have your personal information changed or deleted from our website and internal records, or opt-out of personal communications, please send an email to office@weeverapps.com and explain how you would like to proceed. Your request will be accommodated within 48 hours.

For further information contact:


Weever Apps Inc.
Phone: (905) 218-6584
Email: office@weeverapps.com
Web: http://weeverapps.com

Information is also available from:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner :
http://www.ipc.on.ca/english/about-us/how-to-reach-us/